ean

2ND CONGRESS OF THE EUROPEAN ACADEMY OF NEUROLOGY

Copenhagen, Denmark, May 28-31 2016

Scientific Programme

Calendar
Search

Scientific Programme

Plenary Symposium

Plenary Symposium 1
Presidential Symposium
Hall A
Sun, 2016-05-29 10.30-12.30
Plenary Symposium 2
Neuroimaging of dementia
Hall A
Mon, 2016-05-30 10.30-12.30
Plenary Symposium 3
Highlights and late breaking news
M1
Tue, 2016-05-31 10.30-12.30

Symposium

Symposium 1
MDS-ES/EAN: Update in movement disorders
Hall A
Sat, 2016-05-28 10.30-12.30
Symposium 2
Neurostimulation, what can be achieved in...
Hall B
Sat, 2016-05-28 10.30-12.30
Symposium 3
The changing landscape of coma treatment
Hall C
Sat, 2016-05-28 10.30-12.30
Symposium 4
Evolving concepts in the management of gliomas
M1
Sat, 2016-05-28 10.30-12.30
Symposium 5
New perspectives in the treatment of neuromuscular diseases: therapies on the horizon
Hall B
Mon, 2016-05-30 14.45-16.45
Symposium 6
ESO/EAN: Acute stroke: new opportunities and challenges for neurologists
Hall A
Mon, 2016-05-30 14.45-16.45
Symposium 7
Understanding functional connectivity using MRI
M1
Tue, 2016-05-31 08.00-10.00
Symposium 8
New diagnostic developments in epilepsy
M2
Tue, 2016-05-31 08.00-10.00
Symposium 9
Untangling inflammatory and degenerative aspects of multiple sclerosis
M3
Tue, 2016-05-31 08.00-10.00
Symposium
EHF/EAN Topical Symposium: CGRP antibodies: a new class of migraine-specific preventive medication
M5
Mon, 2016-05-30 14.45-16.45

Teaching Course

Teaching Course 1
Acute management of stroke– Level 2
Hall A
Sat, 2016-05-28 14.45-18.15
Teaching Course 2
MDS-ES/EAN: Abnormal movement disorders in children (diagnosis and management) – Level 1
B4 M2
Sat, 2016-05-28 14.45-18.15
Teaching Course 3
Neuro-ophthalmological emergencies – Level 2
M2
Sat, 2016-05-28 14.45-18.15
Teaching Course 4
Testing for auto-antibodies in neurological disorders - Level 2
M1
Sat, 2016-05-28 14.45-18.15
Teaching Course 5
Pharmacological and non-pharmacological treatments in Alzheimer’s disease – Level 2
M4
Sat, 2016-05-28 14.45-18.15
Teaching Course 6
Experimental study designs in neurological disorders - Level 2
M5
Sat, 2016-05-28 14.45-18.15
Teaching Course 7
Iatrogenic lesions of the peripheral nervous system – Level 2
Hall A
Sun, 2016-05-29 14.45-18.15
Teaching Course 8
MDS-ES/EAN: Motor symptoms refractory to L-DOPA in Parkinson’s disease – Level 1
Hall B
Sun, 2016-05-29 14.45-18.15
Teaching Course 9
Optimising the management of headache: acute, preventive and non-pharmacological aspects – Level 2
M1
Sun, 2016-05-29 14.45-18.15
Teaching Course 10
Generalised epilepsies: genetics, diagnostics and treatment – Level 3
M2
Sun, 2016-05-29 14.45-18.15
Teaching Course 11
Current treatments in Neurology I
M3
Sun, 2016-05-29 14.45-18.15
Teaching Course 12
How to assess autonomic dysfunction in general neurology – Level 1
M0
Sun, 2016-05-29 14.45-18.15
Teaching Course 13
Diagnostic and therapeutical approach to muscle syndromes – Level 1
Hall C
Mon, 2016-05-30 14.45-18.15
Teaching Course 14
Pain in central neurological conditions – Level 2
M1
Mon, 2016-05-30 14.45-18.15
Teaching Course 15
Clinical presentations of metabolic disorders – Level 2
M2
Mon, 2016-05-30 14.45-18.15
Teaching Course 16
Interventions in neurocritical care – Level 2
M3
Mon, 2016-05-30 14.45-18.15
Teaching Course 17
Update on epilepsy in children – new trends in diagnosis and treatment – Level 1
M4
Mon, 2016-05-30 14.45-18.15
Teaching Course 18
Life after stroke – Level 2
Hall B1
Tue, 2016-05-31 13.00-16.30
Teaching Course 19
Challenges in newly diagnosed epilepsy – Level 1
Hall B2
Tue, 2016-05-31 13.00-16.30
Teaching Course 20
Controversies: The natural history of incidental neuroimaging findings – Level 2
Hall B3
Tue, 2016-05-31 13.00-16.30
Teaching Course 21
Preventing delayed neurological deficits in neurocritical care – old foes, new concepts – Level 2-3
B5 M1
Tue, 2016-05-31 13.00-16.30
Teaching Course 22
Current treatments in neurology II – Level 1
Hall C
Tue, 2016-05-31 13.00-16.30
Teaching Course 23
Developing an EAN guideline - Level 1
B5 M2
Tue, 2016-05-31 13.00-16.30

Forum Programmes

Forum Programmes 1
MEDTRONIC: How can visualization become a common language for multidisciplinary DBS teams?
Sat, 2016-05-28 12.45-13.00
Forum Programmes 2
BOSTON SCIENTIFIC: Possibilities offered by a DBS Directional System: clinical cases
Sun, 2016-05-29 10.00-10.30
Forum Programmes 3
MEDTRONIC: Medtronic DBS and non-motor symptoms
Sun, 2016-05-29 12.45-13.00
Forum Programmes 5
MEDTRONIC: Long-term clinical experience with Medtronic DBS for Epilepsy
Mon, 2016-05-30 12.45-13.00
Forum Programmes 4
BAYER: VITAMIN D and MS
Mon, 2016-05-30 10.00-10.15
Forum Programmes 6
BOSTON SCIENTIFIC: Clinical experience with Vercise PC, directional system
Mon, 2016-05-30 16.15-16.45
Forum Programmes 7
BOSTON SCIENTIFIC: Directional DBS of the subthalamic nucleus: a pilot study – preliminary observations
Tue, 2016-05-31 10.00-10.30

Case-based Workshop

Case-based Workshop 1
EEG in patients with acute consciousness impairment
B4 M1
Sat, 2016-05-28 08.30-10.00
Case-based Workshop 2
Cluster headache – a clinical challenge?
B4 M2
Sun, 2016-05-29 08.30-10.00
Case-based Workshop 3
MDS-ES/EAN: What to do with ataxia?
B4 M2
Sun, 2016-05-29 14.45-16.15
Case-based Workshop 4
Management of multiple sclerosis
B4 M2
Mon, 2016-05-30 08.30-10.00
Case-based Workshop 5
Care of the person with ALS
B4 M2
Mon, 2016-05-30 14.45-16.15
Case-based Workshop 6
Neuropsychological testing in dementia for non-neuropsychologists
B4 M2
Tue, 2016-05-31 08.30-10.00

Hands-on Course

Hands-on Course 1
Neurosonology-vascular
B5 M1
Sun, 2016-05-29 08.30-10.00
Hands-on Course 6
Neuro-otology
B4 M1
Sun, 2016-05-29 08.30-10.00
Hands-on Course 2
Neurophysiology I - Needle EMG and single fibre EMG
B5 M1
Sun, 2016-05-29 14.45-16.15
Hands-on Course 3
Neurophysiology II - Nerve conduction studies and nerve/muscle ultrasound
B5 M1
Sun, 2016-05-29 16.45-18.15
Hands-on Course 4
Neurophysiology III - Non-invasive brain stimulation
B5 M1
Mon, 2016-05-30 08.30-10.00
Hands-on Course 5
Nerve and muscle imaging for clinicians
B5 M1
Tue, 2016-05-31 08.00-10.00

Focused Workshop

Focused Workshop 1
Advanced imaging methods for the assessment of MS pathogenesis and treatment
Hall B
Sat, 2016-05-28 08.30-10.00
Focused Workshop 2
Genetic approaches in neuropathies
M1
Sat, 2016-05-28 08.30-10.00
Focused Workshop 3
Addressing quality of care for neurological patients
M2
Sat, 2016-05-28 08.30-10.00
Focused Workshop 4
Frontier applications in neurosonology
B4 M2
Sat, 2016-05-28 08.30-10.00
Focused Workshop 5
Abnormal movements in sleep
M4
Sat, 2016-05-28 08.30-10.00
Focused Workshop 6
New concepts about language processing in the brain
M0
Sat, 2016-05-28 08.30-10.00
Focused Workshop 7
Stem cell therapies for the treatment of neurological diseases
M5
Sun, 2016-05-29 08.30-10.00
Focused Workshop 8
MDS-ES/EAN: Tics and Tourette syndrome - consensus and controversies
M1
Sun, 2016-05-29 08.30-10.00
Focused Workshop 9
Focal dementias
M2
Sun, 2016-05-29 08.30-10.00
Focused Workshop 10
MDS-ES/EAN: Biomarkers for Parkinson's disease
M4
Sun, 2016-05-29 08.30-10.00
Focused Workshop 12
Impaired hand function after stroke and peripheral nerve injury: consequences for treatment
M0
Sun, 2016-05-29 08.30-10.00
Focused Workshop 13
Sleep and cognition
Hall C
Mon, 2016-05-30 08.30-10.00
Focused Workshop 14
Gut microbiota, immunology and neurological diseases
M1
Mon, 2016-05-30 08.30-10.00
Focused Workshop 15
Exome sequencing goes bedside: new genes in neurological disorders
M3
Mon, 2016-05-30 08.30-10.00
Focused Workshop 16
Syndromes of central visual and vestibular disorders
M4
Mon, 2016-05-30 08.30-10.00
Focused Workshop 17
ALS and FTD: two converging diseases?
M5
Mon, 2016-05-30 08.30-10.00

Interactive Session

Interactive Session 1
Cost effective investigations of CNS infections
M5
Sat, 2016-05-28 08.30-10.00
Interactive Session 2
Pitfalls in neurological sleep medicine
Hall A
Sun, 2016-05-29 08.30-10.00
Interactive Session 3
MDS-ES/EAN: Paroxysmal and acute movement disorders
Hall B
Mon, 2016-05-30 08.30-10.00

Special Session

Special Session 12
Breaking News – Zika infections of the nervous system
Hall B
Sun, 2016-05-29 08.30-10.00
Special Session 1
MDS-ES European Basal Ganglia Club
Hall A
Sat, 2016-05-28 08.00-10.00
Special Session 7
Neurology across continents: WFN/WHO
Hall C
Sat, 2016-05-28 09.00-10.00
Special Session 2
Music and neurology - neurological disorders of famous composers
B5 M1
Sat, 2016-05-28 08.30-10.00
Special Session 3
New European neurological guidelines
M3
Sun, 2016-05-29 08.30-10.00
Special Session 4
EFNA Open Dialogue: Let's talk about sex, sleep and stress
B5 M2
Sun, 2016-05-29 08.30-10.00
Special Session 5
PAUNS/EAN Neuromediterranean Session: Infectious diseases
M2
Mon, 2016-05-30 08.30-10.00
Special Session 6
ILAE-CEA/EAN: Hot topics in epilepsy
M0
Mon, 2016-05-30 08.30-10.00
Special Session 8
European reference network
M4
Tue, 2016-05-31 08.30-10.00
Special Session 9
Shared decision making in neurology
M5
Tue, 2016-05-31 08.30-10.00
Special Session 10
RRFS Session: Prospects for neurologists in training in three corners of Europe
B5 M2
Tue, 2016-05-31 08.30-10.00
Special Session 11
History of Neurology
M0
Mon, 2016-05-30 14.45-16.15

Career Development Session

Career Development Session
EJN Session: "How to write and publish academic papers…"
M3
Sat, 2016-05-28 16.45-18.15
Career Development Session
“How to…”: Abstract, poster and presentation tips for success at international meetings
B4 M2
Mon, 2016-05-30 13.00-14.30
Career Development Session
"How to...": Question-writing workshop
B4 M2
Sun, 2016-05-29 16.45-18.15

Satellite Symposium

Satellite Symposium
Dr. Willmar Schwabe: EGb 761® in Dementia – from pre-clinic to clinic
M1
Sat, 2016-05-28 13.00-14.30
Satellite Symposium
Excemed: Current and future treatments for MS Introduction
Hall B
Sat, 2016-05-28 13.00-14.30
Satellite Symposium
Cynapsus: From OFF to ON – New approaches to the treatment of OFF episodes in Parkinson’s Disease
M0
Sat, 2016-05-28 13.00-14.30
Satellite Symposium
Sanofi Genzyme: Brain Health: Translating Scientific Evidence into Clinical Practice in MS
Hall B
Sun, 2016-05-29 13.00-14.30
Satellite Symposium
Zambon: What’s New in the Management of Motor Symptoms & Motor Complications in PD?
Hall C
Sun, 2016-05-29 13.00-14.30
Satellite Symposium
Actelion: Innovations in diagnosis and monitoring of inherited ataxias: a spotlight on NP-C
M0
Sun, 2016-05-29 13.00-14.30
Satellite Symposium
Shire: THE RARE AND UNDETECTED – Lysosomal storage diseases in neurology
M5
Sun, 2016-05-29 13.00-14.30
Satellite Symposium
F. Hofmann La Roche: New insights in MS: How are approaches to MS management changing?
Hall B
Sun, 2016-05-29 18.30-20.00
Satellite Symposium
Eli Lilly: Exploring the Interaction between Amyloid and Tau in Alzheimer’s Disease: Implications for Diagnosis, Disease Progression, and Management
Hall C
Sun, 2016-05-29 18.30-20.00
Satellite Symposium
Alexion: The role of complement in neurological disorders
M1
Sun, 2016-05-29 18.30-20.00
Satellite Symposium
Novartis: The real MS: outcomes and evidence in the real-world
Hall B
Mon, 2016-05-30 13.00-14.30
Satellite Symposium
Sanofi Genzyme: Tales of the unexpected: elementary clues to diagnosing muscular diseases
M1
Mon, 2016-05-30 13.00-14.30
Satellite Symposium
EVER Neuropharma: Integrating acute and rehabilitation treatment strategies in stroke therapy
Hall A
Mon, 2016-05-30 13.00-14.30
Satellite Symposium
Teva: Multiple Sclerosis – Multiple Solutions – One Choice: what’s yours? Challenge the expert in 60 seconds
Hall C
Mon, 2016-05-30 18.30-20.00