Spring School
EAN Spring School, Steinschaler Dörfl, Austria
May 22-26, 2024
The application for Spring School 2024 is closed.
Dedicated to clinical neurologists in training who did not yet complete their residency/ clinical speciality training
who wish to boost their knowledge and to get the chance to enable personal contacts among participants and faculty members.
Faculty members will present examples of the optimal organisation of neurological care, neurological services and postgraduate education throughout Europe, in the form of plenary sessions in the morning and afternoon workshops for smaller groups, to amplify the learned content from the morning.
Organisers:
EAN Teaching Course sub-Committee
EAN Office: Kathrin Jehle, grants(at)ean.org
Location
ARRIVAL: Wednesday, May 22, 2024
SCHOOL: Thursday-Saturday: The lectures are scheduled for the three consecutive days. Participation in the entire event is mandatory.
DEPARTURE: Sunday morning, May 26, 2024
CAPACITY: up to 120 participants (40 per afternoon course to guarantee case-based workshop)
Accommodation, tuition, board and programme are covered by EAN. Participants pay for their travel only.
All participants will receive a certificate after having finished the course.
VENUE
Nature Hotel Steinschaler Doerfl
Taschlgrabenrotte 2
A-3213 Frankenfels
Austria
http://en.steinschaler.at/seminare.php
The Doerfl is about 2 hours south-west of Vienna. With the location 750m above sea level,
it is also mostly above the fog with a splendid view into the valley.
- RRFS member working in EAN Member countries with more than 2 years of clinical (residency) training in neurology at the time of the event
- RRFS member working in Corresponding Institutional Member countries (Algeria, Egypt, Jordan, Lebanon, Libya, Mauretania, Morocco, Nepal, Palestine, Tunisia, Syria) or in low and lower-middle income countries from sub-Saharan Africa
- Full member working in EAN Member/ Corresponding Institutional Member countries up to a maximum of 5 years after their latest degree in neurology
- Application for 4 travel grants (each up to € 500) is possible for members of low, lower-middle and upper-middle income countries. A short letter of intent, why the person wants to participate including why the travel grant is needed.
- Previous awardees might apply again, but will be placed on the waiting list to give new applicants a chance.
Please be aware that you must have an active RRFS or Full membership in order to apply for the Spring School. Approval of your membership may take up to 10 working days and we advise that you submit your complete membership application at least 3 weeks before the deadline for applications for this event.
RRFS members are listed in the RRFS membership section, Full members are listed in the Full membership section.
APPLICATION PROCEDURES
The application will be open from 01 December 2023 until 31 January 2024.
All application information must be submitted via the online application.
Additional document: Proof of 2 year neurology experience/eligibility (can be from programme supervisor, programme director or current employer).
PRESENT YOUR CASE REPORT
We invite you to present your case report related to Spring School topics.
Please complete the abstract-textbox within the online application (up to 250 words) including the statement why the case is important and clinically relevant.
Up to 6 case reports will be selected for a 10-minute presentation during the scientific dinner.
The three best presentations will be selected by the faculty, awarded and later announced in EANpages.
Programme 2024
Arrival and welcome evening
Wednesday, May 22, 2024
20:00 Welcoming words followed by a reception and informal meet'n'greet
Movement disorders
Day 1: Thursday, May 23
Morning sessions
08:30-09:30 Parkinson’s disease: motor symptoms
Tove Henriksen (Copenhagen, Denmark)
09:30-09:45 Coffee break
09:45-10:45 Atypical Parkinsonism
Rosa De Micco (Naples, Italy)
10:45-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 Non-parkinsonian tremor
Rick Helmich (Nijmegen, The Netherlands)
12:00-13:00 Lunch break
Afternoon workshops
3 groups of 40 participants will rotate from workshop to workshop.
13:00 – 14:00 Workshops
14:00 – 14:15 Break and change of session rooms
14:15 – 15:15 Workshops
15:15 – 15:30 Break and change of session rooms
15:30 – 16:30 Workshops
Workshop 1: Treatment of difficult non-motor symptoms in PD: practical cases
Tove Henriksen (Copenhagen, Denmark)
Workshop 2: Recognition and symptomatic treatment of Atypical Parkinsonism: practical cases
Rosa De Micco (Naples, Italy)
Workshop 3: How to treat non-parkinsonian tremor: practical cases
Rick Helmich (Nijmegen, The Netherlands)
***********
17:00 Evening programme: excursion and dinner
Day 1 is organised in cooperation with the International Parkinson and Movement Disorder Society.
Neuroimmunology
Day 2: Friday, May 24
Morning sessions
09:00-10:00 Paraneoplastic syndromes: pattern recognition and management
Alberto Vogrig (Udine, Italy)
10:00-10:15 Coffee break
10:15-11:15 Autoimmune encephalitis: diagnosis and treatment
Sonja Hochmeister (Graz, Austria)
11:15-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-12:30 Rare immune-mediated disorders of the central nervous system: red and green flags to guide you to the correct diagnosis
Barbara Willekens (Edegem, Belgium)
12:30-13:00 RRFS presentation:Possibilities for junior neurologists within EAN - from education to research and career development
Dr. Valentino Rački (Rijeka, Croatia)
13:00-14:00 Lunch break
Afternoon workshops
3 groups of 40 participants will rotate from workshop to workshop.
14:00 – 15:00 Workshops
15:00 – 15:15 Break and change of session rooms
15:15 – 16:15 Workshops
16:15 – 16:30 Break and change of session rooms
16:30 – 17:30 Workshops
Workshop 1: Case-based learning of the variety of paraneoplastic syndromes, focusing on syndrome-based auto-antibody testing and treatment
Alberto Vogrig (Udine, Italy)
Workshop 2: When to suspect AIE and what to do next? A case-based approach including patient video’s
Sonja Hochmeister (Graz, Austria)
Workshop 3: Now you see it, now you know it: case-based recognition of rare immune-mediated disorders
Barbara Willekens (Edegem, Belgium)
*********
19:00 Evening programme: Scientific dinner
Case-Presentations by participants with Q&A from the jury
Cerebral white matter diseases
Day 3: Saturday, May 25
Morning sessions
09:00-10:00 Adulthood Leukodystrophies: a focus on primary inherited white matter diseases, including those caused by metabolic disorders
Ettore Salsano (Milan, Italy)
10:00-10:15 Coffee break
10:15-11:15 Small vessels diseases - pitfalls and clues
Hugh Markus (Cambridge, UK)
11:15-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-12:30 White matter changes associated with neuroinfections
Tamar Akhvlediani (Tbilisi, Georgia)
12:30-13:30 Lunch break
Afternoon workshops
3 groups of 40 participants will rotate from workshop to workshop.
13:30 – 14:30 Workshops
14:30 – 14:45 Break and change of session rooms
14:45 – 15:45 Workshops
15:45 – 16:00 Break and change of session rooms
16:00 – 17:00 Workshops
Workshop 1: From symptoms to diagnosis: a clinical case discussion on leukodystrophies integrating clinical and laboratory insights
Ettore Salsano (Milan, Italy)
Workshop 2: Neuroimaging presentation of cases, diagnostic approaches (interactive)
Hugh Markus (Cambridge, UK)
Workshop 3: Case-based discussion: cerebral white matter lesion - when should we suspect neuroinfection
Tamar Akhvlediani (Tbilisi, Georgia)
17:00 – 17:30 Exit Exam
*********
Evening programme: Good-bye party
This event is kindly supported by the
Convention Bureau Lower Austria